AgentMail EvalsIn collaboration with Scope
How good are LLMs
at using agentic tools?
We put AI agents to work on AgentMail, our own API, to see what makes a tool hard for them.
Results
Overall score by model score 0–100
Best harness per model
Same models, other harnesses
- Overall
- 94.6
- With docs
- 96.7
- Without docs
- 92.6
- 95% interval
- 91.5–97.1
- Succeeded
- 97%
- Reply-all + BCC90%
- Extract confirmation code100%
- Reply to password reset95%
- Save CSV attachment100%
- Summarize one customer’s week100%
- Prepare three replies95%
- Process signup confirmations100%
Success 97%Partial 1%Not completed 2%
- Overall
- 92.3
- With docs
- 100.0
- Without docs
- 84.5
- 95% interval
- 90.3–94.3
- Succeeded
- 93%
- Reply-all + BCC55%
- Extract confirmation code100%
- Reply to password reset100%
- Save CSV attachment100%
- Summarize one customer’s week100%
- Prepare three replies100%
- Process signup confirmations95%
Success 93%Partial 0%Not completed 7%
- Overall
- 90.2
- With docs
- 88.3
- Without docs
- 92.1
- 95% interval
- 86.6–93.6
- Succeeded
- 93%
- Reply-all + BCC85%
- Extract confirmation code95%
- Reply to password reset100%
- Save CSV attachment100%
- Summarize one customer’s week100%
- Prepare three replies95%
- Process signup confirmations75%
Success 93%Partial 4%Not completed 3%
- Overall
- 88.7
- With docs
- 96.9
- Without docs
- 80.5
- 95% interval
- 85.1–91.7
- Succeeded
- 90%
- Reply-all + BCC90%
- Extract confirmation code100%
- Reply to password reset100%
- Save CSV attachment100%
- Summarize one customer’s week95%
- Prepare three replies93%
- Process signup confirmations50%
Success 90%Partial 0%Not completed 10%
- Overall
- 86.4
- With docs
- 83.4
- Without docs
- 89.4
- 95% interval
- 82.4–90.1
- Succeeded
- 94%
- Reply-all + BCC100%
- Extract confirmation code100%
- Reply to password reset95%
- Save CSV attachment100%
- Summarize one customer’s week81%
- Prepare three replies92%
- Process signup confirmations89%
Success 94%Partial 6%Not completed 0%
- Overall
- 83.7
- With docs
- 81.2
- Without docs
- 86.2
- 95% interval
- 80.4–86.8
- Succeeded
- 92%
- Reply-all + BCC60%
- Extract confirmation code100%
- Reply to password reset100%
- Save CSV attachment100%
- Summarize one customer’s week89%
- Prepare three replies100%
- Process signup confirmations95%
Success 92%Partial 4%Not completed 4%
- Overall
- 79.2
- With docs
- 88.2
- Without docs
- 70.1
- 95% interval
- 75.1–83.1
- Succeeded
- 84%
- Reply-all + BCC85%
- Extract confirmation code100%
- Reply to password reset100%
- Save CSV attachment85%
- Summarize one customer’s week95%
- Prepare three replies90%
- Process signup confirmations35%
Success 84%Partial 0%Not completed 16%
- Overall
- 79.0
- With docs
- 87.5
- Without docs
- 70.6
- 95% interval
- 75.0–82.8
- Succeeded
- 86%
- Reply-all + BCC42%
- Extract confirmation code95%
- Reply to password reset100%
- Save CSV attachment95%
- Summarize one customer’s week77%
- Prepare three replies95%
- Process signup confirmations95%
Success 86%Partial 0%Not completed 14%
- Overall
- 66.4
- With docs
- 72.5
- Without docs
- 60.3
- 95% interval
- 62.6–70.5
- Succeeded
- 67%
- Reply-all + BCC85%
- Extract confirmation code100%
- Reply to password reset11%
- Save CSV attachment95%
- Summarize one customer’s week70%
- Prepare three replies100%
- Process signup confirmations10%
Success 67%Partial 0%Not completed 33%
- Overall
- 65.4
- With docs
- 77.6
- Without docs
- 53.1
- 95% interval
- 61.2–69.5
- Succeeded
- 67%
- Reply-all + BCC90%
- Extract confirmation code95%
- Reply to password reset11%
- Save CSV attachment100%
- Summarize one customer’s week60%
- Prepare three replies95%
- Process signup confirmations15%
Success 67%Partial 0%Not completed 33%
- Overall
- 63.5
- With docs
- 63.9
- Without docs
- 63.2
- 95% interval
- 57.3–69.6
- Succeeded
- 72%
- Reply-all + BCC44%
- Extract confirmation code84%
- Reply to password reset65%
- Save CSV attachment79%
- Summarize one customer’s week80%
- Prepare three replies95%
- Process signup confirmations53%
Success 72%Partial 1%Not completed 27%
- Overall
- 61.8
- With docs
- 75.0
- Without docs
- 48.6
- 95% interval
- 55.7–67.6
- Succeeded
- 62%
- Reply-all + BCC60%
- Extract confirmation code78%
- Reply to password reset35%
- Save CSV attachment93%
- Summarize one customer’s week70%
- Prepare three replies65%
- Process signup confirmations40%
Success 62%Partial 6%Not completed 32%
- Overall
- 61.4
- With docs
- 67.6
- Without docs
- 55.3
- 95% interval
- 55.6–67.3
- Succeeded
- 65%
- Reply-all + BCC80%
- Extract confirmation code89%
- Reply to password reset32%
- Save CSV attachment71%
- Summarize one customer’s week80%
- Prepare three replies85%
- Process signup confirmations20%
Success 65%Partial 2%Not completed 33%
- Overall
- 53.3
- With docs
- 49.5
- Without docs
- 57.0
- 95% interval
- 48.1–58.5
- Succeeded
- 57%
- Reply-all + BCC53%
- Extract confirmation code80%
- Reply to password reset21%
- Save CSV attachment75%
- Summarize one customer’s week60%
- Prepare three replies90%
- Process signup confirmations15%
Success 57%Partial 0%Not completed 43%
- Overall
- 38.1
- With docs
- 45.5
- Without docs
- 30.8
- 95% interval
- 33.7–42.8
- Succeeded
- 39%
- Reply-all + BCC30%
- Extract confirmation code75%
- Reply to password reset0%
- Save CSV attachment50%
- Summarize one customer’s week50%
- Prepare three replies70%
- Process signup confirmations0%
Success 39%Partial 2%Not completed 59%
| Model | Harness | Overall | With docs | Without docs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPT-5.5 | Codex | 96.8 | 99.5 | 94.1 |
| GPT-5.5 | Hermes | 94.6 | 96.7 | 92.6 |
| Grok 4.5 | Hermes | 93.0 | 92.0 | 94.0 |
| Grok 4.5 | OpenCode | 92.3 | 100.0 | 84.5 |
| Grok 4.5 | OpenClaw | 90.2 | 88.3 | 92.1 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Cursor Agent | 89.6 | 98.1 | 81.2 |
| GLM 5.2 | OpenClaw | 89.3 | 90.7 | 87.8 |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenCode | 88.7 | 96.9 | 80.5 |
| GPT-6 Astra | Codex | 87.9 | 85.4 | 90.3 |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenClaw | 86.4 | 83.4 | 89.4 |
| GLM 5.2 | Hermes | 83.7 | 81.2 | 86.2 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | OpenClaw | 80.9 | 82.6 | 79.3 |
| GLM 5.2 | OpenCode | 79.2 | 88.2 | 70.1 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | OpenCode | 79.0 | 87.5 | 70.6 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Hermes | 68.9 | 71.8 | 65.9 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Claude Code | 67.6 | 71.7 | 63.5 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Hermes | 67.2 | 78.6 | 55.8 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | OpenCode | 66.4 | 72.5 | 60.3 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | OpenCode | 65.4 | 77.6 | 53.1 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | Hermes | 63.5 | 63.9 | 63.2 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | OpenClaw | 61.8 | 75.0 | 48.6 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Claude Code | 61.4 | 67.6 | 55.3 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Claude Code | 54.5 | 66.2 | 42.9 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Claude Code | 53.3 | 49.5 | 57.0 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | OpenClaw | 38.1 | 45.5 | 30.8 |
What we’re testing
Seven everyday jobs, each with a trap any tool can set. To finish, an agent has to learn how the tool behaves instead of guessing.
78%
of runs succeeded
AgentMail leaves spam and mail from unauthenticated senders out of the default inbox view. Agents that don’t ask for them find nothing and decide the email never arrived.
- Process signup confirmations57%
- Reply to password reset69%
- Save CSV attachment91%
- Extract confirmation code94%
Findings
- 01
Agents fail where the tool leaves them guessing.
A third of failed runs stopped at an inbox that only looked empty. 76% of runs that hit the same thing kept looking and finished.
Where agents fail- Gave up at an empty inbox35%
- Sent the wrong thing22%
- Decided it had no access18%
- Found it, refused to act17%
- Left it half done8%
- Our setup, not the agent3%
- Not yet categorized6%
- 02
Some models found hidden mail, but hesitated.
Claude models found it as often as others, but replied to spam-flagged mail in 23% of runs, against 88%.
Where agents differ- GrokGrok 4.5
- GLMGLM 5.2
- GPTGPT-5.5, GPT-5.6 Sol, GPT-6 Astra
- DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro
- ClaudeOpus 4.8, Sonnet 5, Fable 5.1, Opus 5.5
- 03
Harnesses matter.
Claude Sonnet 5 moved 31 points between harnesses, the software that runs a model. Most models moved about ten or less.
The harness- Claude Sonnet 5OpenClaw · 38.1Claude Code · 53.3OpenCode · 65.4Hermes · 68.930.8
- DeepSeek V4 ProHermes · 63.5OpenCode · 79.0OpenClaw · 80.917.4
- GPT-5.5OpenClaw · 86.4OpenCode · 88.7Hermes · 94.6Codex · 96.810.4
- GLM 5.2OpenCode · 79.2Hermes · 83.7OpenClaw · 89.310.1
- Claude Opus 4.8Claude Code · 61.4OpenClaw · 61.8OpenCode · 66.4Hermes · 67.25.8
- Grok 4.5OpenClaw · 90.2OpenCode · 92.3Hermes · 93.02.8
- 04
Docs help, but not everywhere.
Docs improved six of seven jobs, mostly by showing agents the API existed. On reply-all with a BCC, they made agents worse.
What the docs do- Summarize one customer’s week
- Process signup confirmations
- Extract confirmation code
- Reply to password reset
- Prepare three replies
- Save CSV attachment
- Reply-all + BCC
How a run is scored
Environment
A fresh inbox, seeded with mail, and one job described in plain English.
Rollout
Scope runs each agent until it says the job is done.
Grading
Finished jobs score higher the faster they ran. Everything else scores 0.
Put your own agent in a real inbox.
Free to start. The same inboxes these agents used.